FAQ Frequently Asked Questions


General FAQ

What are the benefits of a global education?

Every leading organization in the world is moving global - looking for new opportunities and tapping new markets worldwide. In this scenario global citizens play an important role in driving these organizations to the next level. Therefore the need for a global education now is more than ever. Studying abroad can also be an enriching and eye-opening experience, where learning extends to the world beyond the classroom walls. Living and studying abroad helps you gain in-depth knowledge of another culture's customs, people, and language. Simply put the benefits of studying abroad are: personal growth, international exposure and new perspective on world affairs, and career enhancement 

Which country should I choose?

Several factors determine the selection of the country. These include the subject you like, the cost of study – tuition fees plus the living expenses involved, and the language you will be taught in.

What are the exams needed to be cleared to study abroad?

At the post graduate level, for admission to non-business programmes in US, students are required to take the GRE and TOEFL tests. At the under graduate level students need to appear for the SAT and SAT subject tests. Universities in UK and other countries require the IELTS / TOEFL for admissions. GMAT score is now required at All leading business schools across the world for admissions.

Is a 16th year of education needed to study abroad?

Sixteen years of undergraduate education for admission is mandatory in US and Canadian universities, however a few universities have put aside this requirement now. But in all circumstances, it is better to pursue at least one year of a post graduate degree course and fulfil this requirement before you apply. Universities in UK, Australia, New Zealand and European Union follow the 15 years of undergraduate and hence don’t need a 16th year.

Can I work overseas after I finish my education?

Securing a job overseas depends on too many factors. So no one can ever guarantee you a job after you graduate. If you network well, you may get a job after you graduate. However, job prospects are better if you graduate from a well-known university.

What is OPT?

Optional Practical Training (or OPT) is a temporary work permit provided in US that allows students to work for 12 to a maximum of 29 months in their field of study on completion of the course. It is a part of the F1 visa itself.

How much does it cost to study abroad?

On an average, studying in a US university would cost close Rs. 30 lakh per year considering both the tuition fees and living expenses. Whereas it would be something around Rs. 20 lakh per year in UK and Rs. 15 lakh per year in Canada. Cost of studying in Australia and New Zealand will be lesser than that of Canada but not by much. Fees will vary from university to university and country to country, hence you must check with each university individually for their fee structure. Fees for MBA courses should be higher.

Do universities abroad offer scholarships?

Foreign universities award scholarship only to the most deserving students. At the graduate level the university at its sole discretion may award you with graduate assistantship. In exchange you will get your entire tuition fees waived, and get a monthly stipend to cover your living expenses. Since these awards are very limited, they are extremely competitive. Universities abroad consider various factors such as previous academics, entrance test scores, work experience, application documents and so on while assessing an application for admission and scholarships.

While granting admissions what does the admission committee look for?

Foreign considers consider various parameters before granting admissions. These are previous academics, entrance test scores, work experience and application documents.

How do I pay my university fees?

You can make the payment of your tuition fees through wire transfer. For this, you will need your university bank account information. Alternatively, you can also make a demand draft of the amount and carry it with you. The wire transfer is the preferred method of paying fees.

How can I gauge the reputation of a university?

Most countries have a statutory body just like AICTE or UGC in India that keeps a track on the performances of its education institutes. Visit the respective country statutory body website and get details of the university you wish to join.  

What are the requirements for a Visa?

It is mandatory for the students to provide various documental evidences to the Visa awarding authority. They include proof of an unconditional offer on a full-time course, proof of sufficient funds to cover the entire cost of education and stay and proof of accommodation in that country and that they intend to return home on successful completion of their course.



NEW ZEALAND FAQ

What are necessary requirements for applying to universities / institutions in New Zealand?

The level of requirements usually vary with the universities / institutions but in general the following documents are necessary: Curriculum Vitae (CV), 10th, 12th and under graduate (if applying for a post graduate course) statement of marks and certificates from the respective boards / universities, IELTS results, extra-curricular achievements, Statement of Purpose, references and proof of funds to pay for the fees. 

What is the process of application for the universities / institutions in New Zealand?

First you start with choosing the right course / programme and then you identify the university / institution of your interest. You’ll be then required to takes corresponding tests as per your program i.e. IELTS, SAT, GRE, GMAT. Once these are done you need prepare the all-important Statement of Purpose. Further on you’ll be required to collect reference letters. Then comes the preparation of the application forms along with the required documents. Once you are over with the preparation of the application form, you’ll be required to send it to the institution of interest. Make sure to re-check that you’re sending all the necessary documents as required by respective universities. If your application is successfully processed, you’ll receive an unconditional offer from the university. At this moment you’re now ready to apply for the visa.

What are requirements to avail student visa in New Zealand?

In general students are required to produce the following documents: proof of payment of the fee, written proof that the accommodation is available to you in New Zealand, roof of sufficient funds to cover your study and stay in New Zealand and that you’ll return after completion of your education, a police clearance certificate, if you are over 17, medical and X-ray certificates less than 3 months old are mandatory for courses that would take more than 2 years to complete. For more details please checkhttp://www.immigration.govt.nz/

Are qualifications from New Zealand internationally recognised?

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA), a part of Ministry of Education, maintains the register for all quality assured qualifications in New Zealand. Therefore the quality of education is recognised internationally.

What is the cost of education in New Zealand?

The tuition fee for institutions in New Zealand may vary from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh a year for under graduate programmes. The fee could be around Rs. 22 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh a year for post graduate programmes. Students must note that the fees may vary on the type of institution, course, location and the level of education.

Are there any scholarships or financial aid available for application to international students in New Zealand?

Yes, students with exceptional academics and extra-curricular achievements are eligible for application of scholarships through New Zealand International Scholarships and programmes funded by the New Zealand government.

What are the Housing options available?

You can always look for college hostel (self-catered or fully catered). Then there are other options like: renting a flat / apartment, private hostels, lodges or motels. You may also consider home stays. 

Can I continue living in New Zealand after completing my studies?

Students finishing courses of Level 5 or higher level are eligible for one year job search visa when they can work full time and look for a job in relevant area of study. Once student get offered full-time job offer in relevant area of study they can apply for the Work Permit depending on their eligibility.

Can my spouse accompany me during my studies in New Zealand?

Spouse of students going for post graduate course in long term skilled shortage area can get full-time work permit. Spouse of students going to under graduate courses if willing to accompany their partners, can apply for a visitor visa.



UK FAQ

Why study in the UK?

For centuries United Kingdom has been the melting pot of knowledge seekers from around the world. The UK has numerous Universities offering a number of courses at under graduate and post graduate level. Universities accept 15 years (12+3) of education for entering into their post graduate programs as compared to mandatory 16 years of education required by most universities in United States and Canada. The duration of most of the under graduate degrees is three years and one year for post graduate degree programmes. Shorter duration means you save both money and time.

To apply in universities in the UK, what are the various requirements?

The level of requirements usually vary with the universities / institutions but in general the following documents are necessary: Curriculum Vitae (CV), SSC/10th, HSC/12th and under graduate (if applying for a post graduate course) statement of marks and certificates from the respective boards / universities, IELTS results, extra-curricular achievements, Statement of Purpose, references and proof of funds to pay for the fees.

What is the process of application for the universities / institutions in the UK?

For the under graduate programs, the student has to fill out a UCAS (Universities and Colleges Admissions Service) form. But there are few exceptions as some of the universities accept direct applications too. For PG programs, the student has to fill out the university / college form meant for international student.

What are requirements to avail student visa in the UK?

In general students are required to produce the following documents: proof of payment of the fee, written proof that the accommodation is available to you in the UK, proof of sufficient funds to cover your study and stay in UK and that you’ll return after completion of your education, a police clearance certificate, if you are over 17, medical and X-ray certificates less than 3 months old are mandatory for courses that would take more than 2 years to complete.

At what time of year should we apply?

Once you’ve decided what to study, you need to consider entry dates, application deadlines, UK student visa deadlines and English language requirements. The main intake is in September each year, though many universities have a smaller intake in January. If you wish to begin your course in September, keep in mind that the application deadline is in June, so make sure you have submitted all of your application documents well in advance of your cut-off date.

Is there any provision to work while studying in the UK?

As an international student you have the option to work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and full time in holidays. There are also opportunities for you to work for up to two years following your graduation.

What is cost of education in the UK?

The average under graduate UK course fees per year ranges from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 22 lakh per year depending on the stream and university you choose. For a post graduate program it ranges from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh per year. MBA programmes can go up to Rs. 35 lakh per year. Again courses are dependent on various factors including the university you choose to pursue the education.

What is the living cost in the UK?

The living cost varies from place to place. It’s close to Rs. 8 – 9 lakh a year in London. While other areas are much cheaper – still one can expect living costs touching Rs. 6 lakh a year.

What are the accommodation options for international students in the UK?

There are two main choices- 1) Halls of residence: Halls of residence are international student accommodation (full board or self-catering) owned by the respective university / institution. 2) Private accommodation: Students can also rent out private accommodations – typically a house or a flat shared with other students.

Are there any scholarships or financial aid available for application to international students in the UK?

Yes, students with exceptional academics and extra-curricular achievements are eligible for application of scholarships through UK International Scholarships and programmes funded by the UK government.